UNTANGLING THE COLLISION BETWEEN THE MCCARRAN … · power is unclear in the context of...
[…] The foreign policy approach, though preferable, also has its faults. The Fourth Circuit’s reliance on Garamendi to support the argument that the McCarran-Ferguson Act pertains only to domestic commerce legislation seems an oversimplification of the Supreme Court’s holding in that case.253 First, the Supreme Court in Garamendi was

244. See Denning & Ramsey, supra note 16, at 887 (stating that the scope of the McCarran-Ferguson

Act is comprehensive). 245. See 15 U.S.C. § 1011 (2012) (“[T]he continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the

business of insurance is in the public interest.”); Claudia Lai, The McCarran Ferguson Act and the New York Convention for the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards: To Reverse-Preempt or Not?, 2011 U. CHI. LEGAL F. 349, 372 (2011) (stating the reasons why the McCarran-Ferguson Act’s reverse-preemption power is desirable for