UNREPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF …€¦ · counts of attempted possession with...
[…] “same offense.” Id. (citing Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161 (1977); Purnell v. State, 375
Md. 678 (2003)). This includes cases like Shortz’s, “where a single statute may be read
as creating multiple units of prosecution . . . .” Id. at 131.
Specifically, Shortz asks this Court to review the multiples sentences for his
convictions under CL § 5-621(b), multiple sentences for his drug-related convictions, and
multiple sentences for attempting to possess contraband with the intent to deliver in a
place of confinement.
A. Sentences for CL § 5-621(b)
CL § 5-621(b) provides:
During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not:
30
‒ Unreported Opinion ‒
(1) Possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime; or (2) Use, wear, carry, or transport a firearm.
Shortz was sentenced to thirteen years’ incarceration under CL § 5-621(b)(1) and a
similar thirteen-year sentence under CL § 5-621(b)(2). He now attempts to persuade us
that the charges should have merged and argues that the “use, wear, carry” element of