UNREPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF …€¦ · counts of attempted possession with...
[…] A photograph of what
Det. Kyle described was admitted into evidence, but the gun itself was not.
21
‒ Unreported Opinion ‒
Although all handgun related offenses were discussed together at trial, it is
important to note and distinguish the different statutes under which Shortz was charged
and the specific evidence question, operability or firearm, was raised under each.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence as to Operability
We first address the sufficiency of the evidence as to operability for the conviction
for wearing, carrying, and transporting a handgun.8
CL § 4-203(a) provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not: (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open,
on or about the person; (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether
concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
“Handgun” means, “a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the
person.” CL § 4-201(c)(1).9
Shortz moved for judgment of acquittal at the close of the State’s case, arguing: