Unraveling the Ocean from the Apex Down: The Role of … Fish Stocks Agreement ..... 257 4. Regional...
[…] 121 Approximately 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins, 520 F.3d at 981. 122 “The bill before us today, H.R. 81, remedies the problem presented by the 2008 court ruling. The proposed language clarifies that all vessels, not just fishing vessels, are prohibited from having custody, control, or possession of shark fins without the corresponding carcass, thereby eliminating the unexpected loophole related to the transport of shark fins.” 1020 CONG. REC. H8791 (daily ed. Dec. 21, 2010) (statement of Rep. Faleomavaega). 123 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(P)(i)-(iv) (2006). 124 A rebuttable presumption is “[a]n inference drawn from certain facts that establish a prima facie case, which may be overcome by the introduction of contrary evidence.” BLACK’S LAW

DICTIONARY 1306 (9th ed. 2009). 125 “For purposes of subparagraph (P), there shall be a rebuttable presumption that if any shark fin (including the tail) is found aboard a vessel, other than a fishing vessel, without being naturally attached to the corresponding carcass, such fin was transferred in violation of subparagraph (P)(iii) or that if, after landing, the total weight of shark fins (including the tail) landed from any vessel exceeds five percent of the total weight of shark carcasses landed, such fins were taken, held, or landed in violation of subparagraph (P). In such subparagraph, the term “naturally attached”, with respect to a shark fin, means attached to the corresponding shark carcass through some portion of uncut skin.” 16 U.S.C. § 1857 (2006).