UNPUBLISHED OPINION. CHECK TA Operating LLC v. Comdata ... · Adams, Kenneth 11/1/2017 For...
[…] 398 Cont'l Bankers Life Ins. Co. of the S. v. Bank of Alamo, 578 S.W.2d 625, 632 (Tenn. 1979).

399 Gadsden v. Home Preservation Co., Inc., 2004 WL 485468, at *4.

400 Pauley Petroleum Inc. v. Cont'l Oil Co., 239 A.2d 629, 633 (Del. 1968).

401 Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–18–101 et seq. (West 2017).

402 Pl.'s Post–Trial Opening Br. 59–60. Tennessee courts expressly have held that business entities, “however organized,”“can have standing to bring claims under the TCPA.” Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. Consultant Gp., 2014 WL1922791, at *12 (M.D. Tenn. May 14, 2014). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–18–102 (“This part shall be liberallyconstrued ... (2) to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptiveacts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state.”).

403 Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc., 2014 WL 1922791, at *12 n.22 (M.D. Tenn. May 14, 2014) (citing Tenn. Code Ann.§ 47–18–104(b)(27)).

404 Brewer v. Kitchen Designs and Cabinetry, 2013 WL 1400619, at *7 n.11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2013).