united states v will et al (80) judge commits treason and judge must rule
[…] SeeApp. 9a, 62a.

    [125] *fn11 This section provides in relevant part:

    "(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States shalldisqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality mightreasonably be questioned. "(b) He shall also disqualify himself in thefollowing circumstances: . . . . "(4) He knows that he . . . has afinancial interest in the subject matter in controversy . . . ; "(5) He . . ."(i) Is a party to the proceeding . . . ."

    [126] *fn12 See, e. g., ABA, Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3 (C).

    [127] *fn13 Section 2109 provides, in relevant part:

    "If a case brought to the Supreme Court by direct appeal from adistrict court cannot be heard and determined because of the absenceof a quorum of qualified justices, the Chief Justice of the UnitedStates may order it remitted to the court of appeals for the circuitincluding the district in which the case arose, to be heard and

    determined by that court either sitting in banc or specially constituted

    http://www.versuslaw.com/Research/wfrmPrintableDoc.aspx#S*fn13http://www.versuslaw.com/Research/wfrmPrintableDoc.aspx#S*fn12http://www.versuslaw.com/Research/wfrmPrintableDoc.aspx#S*fn11http://www.versuslaw.com/Research/wfrmPrintableDoc.aspx#S*fn10http://www.versuslaw.com/Research/wfrmPrintableDoc.aspx#S*fn9
  • 8/14/2019 united states v will et al (80) judge commits treason and judge must rule

    24/29

    and composed of the three circuit judges senior in commission whoare able to sit, as such order may direct. The decision of such courtshall be final and conclusive. In the event of the disqualification ordisability of one or more of such circuit judges, such court shall befilled as provided in chapter 15 of this title." The second paragraph ofthe section provides that, in all other cases when a quorum of qualifiedJustices is unable to sit, the Court shall enter an order affirming thejudgment extant, which shall have the precedential effect of anaffirmance by an equally divided Court.