United States v. Villarreal -- Brief as Appellee · 12/14/2010 · JUAN H. VILLARREAL,...
[…] the jury instructions allowed the jury to convict for an offense different from that
charged in Count 3 of the indictment – i.e., the unlawful transfer of a specific City
of Laredo Birth Registration Card – any error in the jury instruction was harmless.
1. Section 1028(a)(2) of Title 18 makes unlawful the transfer in certain
circumstances of an “identification document.” An “identification document” is
defined to mean a document issued by some governmental agency that is “intended
or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals.” 18 U.S.C.
1028(d)(2). Under the statute, the penalties for a violation of Subsection (a)(2)
depend in part on the type of “identification document” involved. If the
“identification document” is “a birth certificate, or a driver’s license or personal
identification card” the maximum penalty is 15 years. 18 U.S.C. 1028(b)(1)(A)(ii).
For other types of “identification documents” not specifically noted, the maximum
penalty is three years. 18 U.S.C. 1028(b)(2)(A). See generally H.R. Rep. 802,
97th Cong., 2d Sess. 12-13 (1982) (discussing levels of penalties).