United States v. Starrett City Associates and United ...
[…] Judge Newman, writing the dissent,7 ' would bypass the lan-guage of the Act and focus on congressional intent, which he ar-gued was to provide whites and minorities with the experience ofliving together.7 2 Furthermore, he speculated that in as much as

as a strict racial quota. Id. But cf. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (West Supp. 1988) which providesthat the Secretary of HUD shall: "administer the programs and activities relating to hous-ing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this chap-ter." Id.; Comment, supra note 41, at 873-74 (HUD must be affirmatively involved withpromoting integration - with or without discrimination).