UNITED STATES v. PITKIN IRON CORPORATION, ET AL. 170 …Editor’s Notes: appeal filed, Civ. No....
[…] Since the 19th century, the Mining Laws of 1866 and 1872, as amended, havepermitted location of valuable mineral deposits on the public lands of the UnitedStates. See generally 30 U.S.C. §§ 21-47 (2000); Leadville Corp., 166 IBLA 249(2005). While valuable metalliferous deposits of such substances as gold and silverwere clearly contemplated as “locatable” under the mining laws, debate ensued overthe locatability of more common nonmetalliferous deposits. Though the BuildingStone Act of August 4, 1892, 30 U.S.C. § 161 (2000), provided that “[a]ny personauthorized to enter lands under the mining laws of the United States may enter landsthat are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relationto placer mineral claims,” questions arose regarding whether common buildingmaterials could be located under the mining laws. The locatability of limestone, bothas a building stone and for other uses, raised particular questions due to its prevalentnature.