UNITED STATES THE DISTRICT OFCase 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 1 Filed 03/05/10 Page 2 of 57...
[…] developing positive behavioral intervention strategies." 34 C.F.R. 300.34(c)(10)(vi). ABA

therapy clearly includes the same. Indeed, this lies at the very heart of ABA therapy.

138. The IDEA regulations state that psychological services include "administeringpsychological and educational tests, and other assessment procedures." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c)(10) (i). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

139. The IDEA regulations state that psychological services include "interpreting assessment

results." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (10) (ii). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

140. The IDEA regulations state that psychological services include "obtaining, integrating,and interpreting information about child behavior and conditions related to learning." 34

C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (10) (iii). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

141. The IDEA regulations state that psychological services include "consulting with other

staff members in planning school programs to meet the special educational needs of

children as indicated by psychological tests, interviews, direct observation, and behavioral

evaluations." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (10) (iv). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

142. The IDEA regulations specifically state that social work services in schools includes

"preparing a social or developmental history on a child with a disability." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c)(14) (i). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

143. The IDEA regulations specifically state that social work services in schools includes

"group and individual counseling with the child and family." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (14) (ii).ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

144. The IDEA regulations state that social work services in schools includes "working in

partnership with parents and others on those problems in a child's living situation (home,school, and community) that affect the child's adjustment in school." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c)(14) (iii). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

145. The IDEA regulations state that social work services in schools includes "mobilizingschool and community resources to enable the child to learn as effectively as possible in his

27