UNITED STATES THE DISTRICT OFCase 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 1 Filed 03/05/10 Page 2 of 57...
[…] diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury. 32 C.F.R. 199.4(a)(1)(i).

102. When medically or psychologically necessary ABA therapy is provided to a TR1CARE

beneficiary by a TRICARE authorized provider, there are no definitions, conditions,limitations or exclusions preventing TRICARE Basic coverage.

103. Under TRICARE's Basic Program, the term "medical" generally "pertains to the diagnosisand treatment of illness, injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders by trained and licensed or

certified health professionals." 32 C.F.R. 199.2. The ABA therapy prescribed for Z.B. and

the class members he represents is a "medical" treatment.

104. TRICARE covers care that is "medically or psychologically necessary" meaning

"appropriate medical care that [is] generally accepted by qualified professionals to be

reasonable and adequate for the diagnosis and treatment of illness, injury, pregnancy, and

mental disorders or that are reasonable and adequate for well-baby care." Id. The ABA

therapy prescribed for Z.B. and the class members he represents is "medically or

psychologically necessary."

20

Page 23: UNITED STATES THE DISTRICT OFCase 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 1 Filed 03/05/10 Page 2 of 57 Washington, DC 20530 Also serve: Office of General Counsel 1600 Defense Pentagon Room 3B688

Case 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 1 Filed 03/05/10 Page 23 of 57

105. The TRICARE regulations define "appropriate medical care" as "services performed in

connection with the diagnosis or treatment of disease or injury, pregnancy, mental

disorder, or well baby care which are in keeping with the generally accepted norms for

medical practice in the United States." 32 C.F.R. 199.2. The ABA therapy prescribed for

Z.B. and the class members he represents is "appropriate medical care, because it is "in

keeping with the generally accepted norms for medical practice in the United States."

106. The TRICARE regulations further define "appropriate medical care" as services

performed by an "authorized individual professional provider rendering the medical care

[who] is qualified to perform such medical services by reason of his or her training and