UNITED STATES THE DISTRICT OFCase 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 1 Filed 03/05/10 Page 2 of 57...
[…] interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy,recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment

of disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling,orientation and mobility services, and medical services for diagnostic or

evaluation purposes. Related services also include school health services and

school nurse services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and

training." 34 C.F.R. 300.34(a).

135. ABA therapy clearly falls within the general, overarching definition of related services,

because it is "developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as may be requiredto assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education." 20 U.S.C. 1401 (22).

136. In addition to falling within the overarching statutory and regulatory definition of

related services, ABA therapy, in its different aspects, falls within the more specificdefinitions of several enumerated examples of related services listed and described in the