UNITED STATES THE DISTRICT OFCase 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 1 Filed 03/05/10 Page 2 of 57...
[…] developing positive behavioral intervention strategies." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (14) (v). ABA

therapy clearly includes the same. Indeed, this lies at the very heart of ABA therapy.

147. The IDEA regulations state that speech-language pathology services includes

"identification of children with speech or language impairments." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (15)(i). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

148. The IDEA regulations state that speech-language pathology services includes "diagnosisand appraisal of specific speech or language impairments." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (15) (ii). ABA

therapy clearly includes the same.

149. The IDEA regulations state that speech-language pathology services include "provisionof speech and language services for the habilitation or prevention of communicative

impairments." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (15) (iii). ABA therapy clearly includes the same.

150. The IDEA regulations state that speech-language pathology services include "counselingand guidance of parents, children, and teachers regarding speech and languageimpairments." 34 C.F.R. 300.34 (c) (15) (iv).