United States Select Committee on Intelligence · Cory survived the attack. The damaged float plane...
[…] (4) We are also unaware of any reliable means by which foreign law enforcers who haveintercepted a plane could determine while it was in flight whether it was registered or not. In-

Continued

Page 33: United States Select Committee on Intelligence · Cory survived the attack. The damaged float plane made an emer- ... In 1993 President Clinton issued Presidential Decision Directive

Section 32(b)(2) was intended to apply to governmental actors(here, the military and police forces of Colombia and Peru) as wellas to private persons and groups. When Congress adopted section32(b)(2) in 1984, it had been a crime for nearly thirty years undersection 32(a)(1) for anyone willfully to "set[] fire to, damage[],destroy[], disable[], or wreck[] any aircraft in the special aircraft ju-risdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated,or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce." 18U.S.C. §32(a)(1).13 This Department has sought, under section32(a), to prosecute state actors whom it believes to have sponsoredterrorist acts (specifically, the bombing of Pan American Flight 103at the behest of Libya).