United States Select Committee on Intelligence · Cory survived the attack. The damaged float plane...
[…] Moreover, we are informed that the registration numbers of aircraft engaged indrug trafficking over Colombia and Peru have in some cases been painted over or otherwise ob-scured. It is suggested that unregistered aircraft, or aircraft whose registration is concealed,may be made targets under a shootdown policy without violating the statute. There are severalflaws in this suggestion. (1) Congress stated that its purpose in enacting the Aircraft SabotageAct was "to implement fully" the Montreal Convention. See 18 U.S.C. §31 note. Article 1,1(b)of the Convention (from which 18 U.S.C. § 32(b)(2) is derived) prohibits the destruction of civilaircraft as such, without regard to registration. Because section 32(a)(1) had already forbiddenthe willful destruction of "any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United Statesor any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air com-merce," Congress evidently sought to discharge this country's remaining obligations under theMontreal Convention by affording the same protection to all other civil aircraft.