United States Select Committee on Intelligence · Cory survived the attack. The damaged float plane...
[…] Our conclusion that section 32(b)(2) applies to governmental ac-tion should not be understood to mean that other domestic criminalstatutes apply to USG personnel acting officially. Our Office'sprecedents establish the need for careful examination of each indi-vidual statute. For example, we have opined that USG officials act-ing within the course and scope of their duties were not subject tosection 5 of the Neutrality Act, 18 U.S.C. § 960. See Application ofNeutrality Act to Official Government Activities, 8 Op. O.L.C. 58(1984) (Neutrality Act Opinion). In general terms, that statute for-bids the planning of, provision for, or participation in "any militaryor naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from [the UnitedStates] against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince orstate . . . with whom the United States is at peace," 18 U.S.C.§ 960; it does not explicitly exempt USG-sponsored activity.