UNITED STATES REPORTS - Home - Supreme Court of the United ...
[…] Page 52: UNITED STATES REPORTS - Home - Supreme Court of the United ...

48 BOB561 v. MINDY_LAHIRI

Opinion of the Court

mmitted in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, or-der, rule, decree, or command entered in any suit or ac-tion brought or prosecuted,” §402 (emphasis added).

Given the language, we must, too, look at section 3691, which requires that the “act or thing done or omitted also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of Congress” in order to qualify for the right to a jury. §3691.

A

When interpreting statutory law, we “begin with the familiar canon of statutory construction that the starting point for inter-preting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” CPSC et al. v.