United States Recognition of Foreign Bankruptcies
[…] 66. 11 U.S.C. § 306 (1982); In re Lineas Aereas de Nicaragua, S.A., 10 BANKR. 790 (S.D.Fla. 1981).

67. For a discussion of various procedural aspects for relief see, Given & Vilaplana, ComityRevisited: Multinational Bankruptcy Cases under Section 304 of the Bankruptcy Code, 2 ARIZ.ST. L.J. 325 (1983).

68. 11 U.S.C. 303(b)(4), 304(a)(1982). Section 303(b)(4) provides as follows: "An involun-tary case is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under Chapter 7 or11 of this title ... by a foreign representative of the estate in a foreign proceeding concerningsuch person." Section 304(a) provides as follows: "A case ancillary to a foreign proceeding iscommenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under this section by a foreignrepresentative."