UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE - J. Campbellretyped] [april 2, 1999] united states postal service...
[…] As the Supreme Court has affirmed, the purpose of thePrivate Express Statutes is to protect "the receipt of

11

21 Air Courier Conference of America v. American Postal Workers Union, 498 U.S. 517, 527(1991).22 Id. At 527-28.23 The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. §§ 101, et seq., establishes the Postal Service’suniversal service requirements. Specifically, the Postal Service is directed to “provide prompt,reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to allcommunities.” 39 U.S.C. § 101. Congress has also directed that A[t] the Postal Service shallserve as nearly as practicable the entire population of the United States.” Id. Further, the PostalService is obligated to maintain a maximum degree of postal services to “rural areas,communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining.” Id. The Postal Serviceis also required to provide a basic letter service at a uniform rate. 39 U.S.C. § 2623.2439 U.S.C. § 101(a).

necessary revenues for the Postal Service" in order to both protect universalservice and maintain low prices for all users21. The Supreme Court explained: