United States of America v. City of New YorkUnited States of America v. City of New York UNITED...
[…] 2 defendant’s obligation to respond to a prima facie case presented by
3 a plaintiff class in a pattern-or-practice discriminatory treatment
4 lawsuit.
5 Initiation of a pattern-or-practice claim. Before considering that
6 issue, we first consider how a pattern-or-practice claim arises. A
7 pattern-or-practice claim under Title VII can be asserted either by
8 the United States or by a class of plaintiffs, usually current or
9 prospective employees against whom some adverse employment action has
10 been taken because of an impermissible reason such as race. Section
11 707(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a),
12 authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action whenever that
13 officer “has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of
14 persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistence to the full
15 enjoyment of any of the rights secured by [subchapter VI of chapter
16 21], and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is
17 intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described
18 . . . .”7 A group of plaintiffs, entitled to be certified as a class,
19 may also initiate a pattern-or-practice suit. See Cooper v. Federal
20 Reserve Bank of Richmond, 467 U.S. 867, 876 n.9 (1984) (“[T]he
21 elements of a prima facie pattern-or-practice case are the same [as a