UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY ... … · Docket No. ER18-1639-002 - 5 -...
[…] While Mystic has not adequately supported its argument that it passes the market-test standard, Mystic did provide support for a cost-of-service analysis of Everett’s costs. We find that the Commission’s analysis of Everett’s cost of service was not only appropriate but was necessary to ensure just and reasonable rates given Mystic and Everett’s affiliate relationship.

70 Mystic Rehearing Request at 59.

71 Id. at 59-60 (citing Opinion No. 133, 17 FERC ¶ 61,123 at 61,246).

72 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e) (conferring on the Commission the “exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal”).

Page 18: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY ... … · Docket No. ER18-1639-002 - 5 - substantiating the components of Everett’s full cost-of-service rate to demonstrate

Docket No. ER18-1639-002 - 18 -

C. Clawback Mechanisms for Mystic 8 and 9 and for Everett