UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, DC No. 3:12-cr-05088-BHS-1 v ... · ca no. 13-30252 in the united states...
[…] This Court has previously held that Washington’s definition of dwelling
includes dwellings that would not be buildings or structures under Taylor. United
States v. Wenner, 351 F.3d 969, 972-73 (9th Cir. 2003). Under Taylor, 495 U.S. at
599, only burglaries of building and structures are covered. Washington
residential burglary criminalizes burglary of a “dwelling other than a vehicle.”
RCW § 9A.52.025(1). “Dwelling” is defined as “any building or structure, though
removable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a
person for lodging.” RCW § 9A.04.110(7)(1994). And “building” is defined to
include, “in addition to its ordinary meaning,” “any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle,
railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or
for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods.” RCW
§ 9A.04.110(5)(1994). In short, Washington’s definition of dwelling is broader
than the generic definition of building or structure.
b. Because The Statute Is Not Divisible As To Type ofBuilding Or Structure, the Modified Categorical ApproachDoes Not Apply