UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY ...€¦ · REQUEST FOR DETERMINATION OF...
[…] affirmatively states that it and its affiliates have not erected and will not erect barriers to entry

into the NEVP BAA market.

V. COMPLIANCE WITH COMMISSION REGULATIONS

As required by Order No. 697, Applicant has included in its proposed MBR Tariff a

provision requiring compliance with Part 35, Subpart H of the Commission’s regulations.33 If

granted market-based rate authorization, Applicant will comply with the various reporting

requirements applicable to entities authorized to sell electric energy, capacity, and ancillary

28 See 18 C.F.R. § 35.36(a)(4) (“inputs to electric power production” include “intrastate natural gas

transportation, intrastate natural gas storage or distribution facilities; sites for generation capacity development; physical coal supply sources and ownership of or control over who may access transportation of coal supplies”).

29 Order No. 816 at PP 18, 212. 30 Order No. 697 at P 446. 31 Id. 32 18 C.F.R. § 35.37(e)(3). See also Order No. 816 at P 356. 33 Order No. 697, Appendix C.

20160603-5296 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 6/3/2016 12:51:20 PM