UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL … · 2016-09-14 · consumer harm caused...
[…] Where such practices have occurred, liability for
civil penalties arises without a need for any showing that the practices were intentional or
malicious.”); F.T.C. v. Grant Connect, LLC, 763 F.3d 1094, 1102 (9th Cir. 2014) (“The FTC
need not show that a defendant intended to defraud consumers in order for that individual to be
personally liable.”). Nor does a person’s good faith affect liability under the FTC Act. Feil v.
F.T.C., 285 F.2d 879, 896 (9th Cir. 1960) (holding that whether an individual acts in good or bad
faith is immaterial to liability under Section 5 of the FTC Act).
Similarly, the CFPA does not require that a person know that deceptive or unfair conduct
was unlawful for the person to be liable for that conduct. See 12 U.S.C. § 5536 (“it shall be
unlawful for – … (1) any covered person or service provider - (B) to engage in any unfair,
deceptive, or abusive act or practice”). Hence, because the evidence demonstrates that Carnes
knew of the misrepresentations and had authority to control them, he is liable, and his intent or
knowledge that the conduct was unlawful is legally irrelevant.
Nor can Carnes hide behind the advice of others.