UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 146 FERC ¶ 63,019 BP …...Docket Nos. IS09-348-004, et al. and...
[…] This is important because “the evidence regarding any expenditure is in the hands of the utility and not the

138 “[T]he burden of proof to show that the rate or charge is just and reasonable

shall be upon the natural gas company.” NGA § 4, 15 U.S.C. § 717c(e). “[T]he burden of proof to show that the increased rate or charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.” FPA § 205(e). The D.C. Circuit has “recognized the similarity between the operative language of §§ 15(7) and 15(1) of the ICA and of §§ 4 and 5 of the NGA and have relied on cases interpreting one act to decide cases under the other.” Flint Hills Res. Alaska, LLC v.