UNITED STATES LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP LAW AFTER TERRAZAS ...uniset.ca/fatca/16NYUJILP829.pdf · AFTER...
[…] 109. Interview with H. Edward Odom, Acting Chief, European andCanadian Division, Office of Citizens' Consular Services, U.S. Dep't ofState, in Washington, D.C. (Mar. 16, 1983).

The remand procedure is often necessary, since once an appeal is filed,only the Board may act. While the Board is empowered to remand by 22C.F.R. § 7.2 ("The Board shall take any action it considers appropriate andnecessary to the disposition of cases appealed to it"), it will not remand ona mere "bald statement to the effect that the Department cannot sustain itsburden of proof." In Re MLVK, Bd. App. Rev. 4 (June 10, 1980).