UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGE CY …yosemite.epa.gov/oa/rhc/epaadmin.nsf/RJO...
[…] Complainant has 15 days afterservice. March 23. 2010. to respond to Respondent's Motion to Set Aside Default and toRespondent's Answer and Request for Hearing. See. 40 C.F.R. § 40.22.16(b). Therefore. thecourt will not rule on the Motion and the Answer until all response periods have passed. to

This proceeding is governed by the Consolidated Rules of Practice. 40 C.F.R. Part 22(Consolidated Rules). Section 22.17 of the Consolidated Rules provides in part:

(a) De/aull. A party may be found to be in default: after motion. upon failure tofile a timely answer to the complaint .... Default by respondent constitutes, forpurposes of the pending proceeding only, an admission of all facts alleged in thecomplaint and a waiver of respondent's right to contest such factual allegations...

(b) MOlion/or de/aull. A motion for default may seek resolution of all or part ofthe proceeding. Where the motion requests the assessment of a penalty or theimposition of other relief against a defaulting party, the movant must specifY thepenalty or other relief sought and state the legal and factual grounds for the reliefrequested.

(c) De/aull order. When the Presiding Officer finds that a default has occurred.he shall issue a default order against the defaulting party as to any or all parts ofthe proceeding unless the record shows good cause why a default order should notbe issued. If the order resolves all outstanding issues and claims in theproceeding, it shall constitute the initial decision under these Consolidated Rulesof Practice. The relief proposed in the complaint or in the motion for default shallbe ordered unless the requested relief is clearly inconsistent with the record of theproceeding or the Act.40 C.F.R. § 22.17.

9 Respondent's pleadings were dated and signed by Mr. Allen on March 4, 2010. a day after the courtdeadline" ithout an} explanation for the delay.