UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGE CY …yosemite.epa.gov/oa/rhc/epaadmin.nsf/RJO...
[…] The Orders sent to Respondent were returned. unclaimed. to EPA from both addresses. Respondent'sattorney signed a green card indicating receipt on August 24. 2009.

7 Respondent's pleading was dated and signed by Mr. Allen on December 31,2009. The cover letter wasdated December 29, 2009. The documents were not received by the Regional Hearing Clerk until January 4.20 IO.Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 22.5. "A document is filed when it is received by the appropriate Clerk."

8 Mr. Beatty's letter was filed on January 5, 2010 and is considered part of the record.

3

Page 4: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGE CY …yosemite.epa.gov/oa/rhc/epaadmin.nsf/RJO Archive... · UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGE CY 2010/JAR /7 PH /2: 42 REGIO 8