UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of...
[…] grant assistant and deputy registers of deeds the right to recuse themselves from issuing marriage

licenses, for six-month intervals, based upon “any sincerely held religious belief.” See

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 51-5.5. Plaintiffs have alleged that, given the timing of the law’s enactment, the

legislature acted in direct response to this court’s ruling in General Synod to exempt magistrates

who oppose same-sex marriages from fulfilling their mandatory judicial oath to support and uphold

the United States Constitution. Section 2 of S.B. 2 amended N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-230, which

provides, inter alia, that any magistrate who should “willfully omit, neglect or refuse to discharge

any of the duties of his office… shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” S.B. 2 added subsection

1 Under subchapters IV and VI of Chapter 7A of North Carolina’s General Statutes, magistrates

are judicial officials who preside over certain matters in North Carolina’s State District Courts.