UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of...
[…] Constitution, he is not empowered to enforce S.B. 2. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-340 establishes “a State

office to be known as the Administrative Office of the Courts. It shall be supervised by a Director,

Case 1:16-cv-00054-MOC-DLH Document 67 Filed 09/20/16 Page 11 of 38

Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of Christ v. Resinger, 12 F. Supp. 3d 790, 791 (W.D.N.C. 2014). Following this Court’s

-12-

assisted by an assistant director.” In turn, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-341 provides that the “Director shall

be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, to serve at the pleasure of the Chief

Justice.” The Director’s duties are set out with N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-343, which include

administrative duties such as compiling data associated with financial operations; prescribing

efficient business methods; performing audits and making recommendations to ensure the