UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of...
[…] internal quotation marks omitted). The parties agree that in considering whether a defendant has

sufficient enforcement powers to fall under the Ex parte Young exception, the Fourth Circuit will

look at the duties enumerated by statute. See id. at 400 (parsing the statutory duties of the attorney

general and finding he lacked authority to enjoin violations of the Virginia Freedom of Information

Act).

Defendant argues that by virtue of North Carolina’s General Statutes and the State’s

Constitution, he is not empowered to enforce S.B. 2. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-340 establishes “a State

office to be known as the Administrative Office of the Courts. It shall be supervised by a Director,

Case 1:16-cv-00054-MOC-DLH Document 67 Filed 09/20/16 Page 11 of 38

Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of Christ v. Resinger, 12 F. Supp. 3d 790, 791 (W.D.N.C. 2014). Following this Court’s

-12-

assisted by an assistant director.”