UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of...
[…] specific oath for judges found in N.C.GEN.STAT. § 11-11. Under N.C.GEN.STAT. § 14-230,

any magistrate who violates the oath of office or willfully refuses to discharge a duty of office is

subject to removal from office on a misdemeanor charge.

Case 1:16-cv-00054-MOC-DLH Document 67 Filed 09/20/16 Page 3 of 38

Page 4: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of Christ v. Resinger, 12 F. Supp. 3d 790, 791 (W.D.N.C. 2014). Following this Court’s

-4-

(b) to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-230, providing that “[n]o magistrate recusing in accordance with G.S.

51-5.5 may be charged under this section for recusal to perform marriages in accordance with

Chapter 51 of the General Statutes." Senate Bill 2 thus expressly excludes a magistrate’s refusal

to perform marriage ceremonies as an act that “violated his oath of office” or that constituted a

form of “misbehavior in office” or otherwise provided cause for removal from office on a Class 1

misdemeanor.