UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Gen. Synod of the United Church of...
[…] Following this Court’s

-4-

(b) to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-230, providing that “[n]o magistrate recusing in accordance with G.S.

51-5.5 may be charged under this section for recusal to perform marriages in accordance with

Chapter 51 of the General Statutes." Senate Bill 2 thus expressly excludes a magistrate’s refusal

to perform marriage ceremonies as an act that “violated his oath of office” or that constituted a

form of “misbehavior in office” or otherwise provided cause for removal from office on a Class 1

misdemeanor. Section 3 of S.B. 2 amended N.C.Gen.Stat. § 161-27, which provides penalties for

a register of deeds who fails to perform his legal duties, to add a subsection (b), which expressly

protects assistant and deputy registers of deeds from being charged with a Class 1 misdemeanor

for “recusal to issue marriage licenses in accordance with Chapter 51 of the General Statutes.”

Section 4 of S.B. 2 added the following provision to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-292, which lists the

“additional powers of magistrates”: “The authority granted to magistrates under G.S. 51-1 and

subdivision (a)(9) of this section is a responsibility given collectively to the magistrates in a county