UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · David G. Guidry (N.C. State Bar No. 38675)...
[…] 4  

current license with this cosmetic art board you must obtain a school license and teach the full

[Board-mandated] curriculum[.]” Id. at ¶ 16, Ex. A-3 at 1.

In fairness to Defendants, they were just doing what North Carolina’s legislature has

expressly commanded them to do. Under the North Carolina Cosmetic Art Act, “[n]o one may

open or operate a cosmetic art school before the Board has approved a license for the school,”

and Defendants are forbidden from granting a license unless all of the requirements have been

met. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88B-16(b). A “cosmetic art school” is defined as “[a]ny building or part

thereof where cosmetic art is taught.” Id. § 88B-2(6). “Cosmetic art” is defined as “[a]ll or any

part or combination of cosmetology, esthetics, natural hair care, or manicuring, including the

systematic manipulation with the hands or mechanical apparatus of the scalp, face, neck,

shoulders, hands, and feet.” Id. § 88B-2(5). “Esthetics” includes “applying makeup.” Id.

§ 88B-2(11a). Therefore, no one may open or operate a building or part thereof where applying

makeup is taught unless the Board has already approved a license for the school, which the