UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official...
[…] leases at fair market value and provide[ ] compensation to the [SNI] from the United States

and the State for the loss of the fair market value of their lands during the last 99 years due

to the action of the United States.” Id. at 6, 31.

In enacting the SNSA, Congress found that:19

An analysis of historic land values indicates that the payments made underthe original [99-year] lease agreement and under the [Claims Commission]settlement described in paragraph (2)(E) were well below the actual leasevalue of the property.

25 U.S.C. § 1774(a)(3) (alterations added). Congress further found that the federal

government had “a moral responsibility . . . to help secure a fair and equitable settlement

for past inequities.” Id. § 1774(a)(6). To assist in resolving inequities relating to the 1892

leases, the SNSA provided that the United States would pay the SNI $35 million. Id. §§

1774(b)(2), 1774d(b). The United States sought “to avoid the potential legal liability on20

the part of the United States that could be a direct consequence of not reaching a

settlement.” Id. § 1774(b)(8).

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official Capacity as Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission, the ... they chall eng

24

Also among SNSA’s purposes was the promotion of stability and security for city