UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official...
[…] restrictions against alienation.” 25 U.S.C. § 3703 (emphasis added).

Of course, central to this action is the IGRA’s jurisdictional provision defining “Indian

lands” as including trust or restricted fee lands “over which an Indian tribe exercises47

governmental power.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4). Here, too, trust and restricted fee status are

treated equivalently.

The understanding that both trust lands and congressionally-designated restricted

fee lands are subject to federal control is also reflected in regulations promulgated by the

Secretary of the Interior. For example, 25 C.F.R. § 1.4 states that:

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, none of the laws,ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any State orpolitical subdivision thereof limiting, zoning or otherwise governing,regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personalproperty, including water rights, shall be applicable to any such propertyleased from or held or used under agreement with and belonging to anyIndian or Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the UnitedStates or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the UnitedStates.

(b) The Secretary of the Interior or his authorized representative may inspecific cases or in specific geographic areas adopt or make applicable toIndian lands all or any part of such laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions,rules or other regulations referred to in paragraph (a) of this section as heshall determine to be in the best interest of the Indian owner or owners inachieving the highest and best use of such property. In determining whether,or to what extent, such laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or otherregulations shall be adopted or made applicable, the Secretary or hisauthorized representative may consult with the Indian owner or owners andmay consider the use of, and restrictions or limitations on the use of, otherproperty in the vicinity, and such other factors as he shall deem appropriate.

Page 77: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official Capacity as Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission, the ... they chall eng

Plaintiffs also state that land purchased by the SNI with SNSA proceeds can be “wrested from48