UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official...
[…] 80

government possesses a supervisory control over the land and may take measures to

ensure that it inures to the sole use and benefit of Indians). Accordingly, the first

requirement for a dependent Indian community is met for the Buffalo Parcel.

ii. Federal Superintendence

Plaintiffs next urge that Chairman Hogen failed to consider the final sentence of the

SNSA’s land acquisition provision, and that reading § 1774f(c) in its entirety compels the

conclusion that Congress did not intend to assume federal superintendence over restricted

fee land. The sentence states that “[b]ased on the proximity of the land acquired to the

Seneca Nation’s reservations, land acquired may become a part of and expand the

boundaries of the Allegany Reservation, the Cattaraugus Reservation, or the Oil Spring

Reservation in accordance with the procedures established by the Secretary for this

purpose.” It is Plaintiffs’ position that the SNSA’s land acquisition provision contemplates

two discrete and unrelated processes. In the first, fee simple land can acquire restricted

fee status and this process requires “little or no federal government involvement.” Docket