UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official...
[…] taken into restricted fee status pursuant to the SNSA. AR00010, AR00025-37. The

Buffalo Parcel’s status as restricted fee land is not in dispute.

Hogen went on to find that, by virtue of the federal government’s restrictions against

alienation, the Parcel is “Indian country” over which the SNI has inherent jurisdiction. He

also found that the SNI has exercised governmental authority over the Parcel since

acquiring it in 2005. AR00010-12. In sum, Chairman Hogen concluded that the IGRA’s33

“Indian lands” criteria has been met. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)(B) (title is “held by an Indian tribe

. . . subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian

tribe exercises governmental power”). In reaching this conclusion, Hogen considered and

Page 58: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official Capacity as Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission, the ... they chall eng

The Secretary’s letter states, in relevant part:34