UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official...
[…] geographic limits for land acquisition (other than a discrete exclusion). There, the parties

agreed that:

The funds appropriated under Section VI.C. above (payments from theUnited States and the State of New York required for the Agreement tobecome effective) may be used at the Nation’s option, to acquire lands toincrease the land base of the Seneca Nation, provided that such lands shallbe outside of that portion of the City of Salamanca that is within the AlleganyReservation (which land was already owned by the SNI).

S. REP. NO. 101-511 at 24 (parentheticals added). Section 1774f(c) of the SNSA does not

give wholesale effect to this provision. Rather, Congress chose to limit such acquisitions43

to “land within [the SNI’s] aboriginal area in the State or situated within or near proximity

to former reservation land,” 25 U.S.C. § 1774f(c), thereby paralleling provisions appearing

Page 69: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official Capacity as Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission, the ... they chall eng