UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …07-CV-0451S PHILIP N. HOGEN, in his Official...
[…] 10

119, 80 S. Ct. 543, 4 L. Ed. 2d 584 (1960) (“The obvious purpose of the Nonintercourse

Act is to prevent unfair, improvident, or improper disposition by Indians of lands owned or

possessed by them to other parties . . . [by enabling the federal government] to vacate any

disposition of their lands made without its consent.”) (citations omitted) (alteration added).

The Nonintercourse Act was renewed periodically and remains substantially in force

today. Last modified in 1834, the Act is currently codified in 25 U.S.C. § 177. Seneca

Nation of Indians v. United States, 173 Ct. Cl. 917, 924 n.6 (1965) (tracing amendments).

The current version provides, in pertinent part, that:

No purchase, grant, lease or other conveyance of lands, or of any title orclaim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of anyvalidity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or conventionentered into pursuant to the Constitution.

25 U.S.C. § 177.

F. The Treaty of Canandaigua

Hostilities between the United States and Indian tribes located west of New York

and Pennsylvania continued well after the Revolutionary War. Seneca Nation of Indians,