UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN …...Case 1:08-cv-00361-WMS-HKS Document 201 Filed 02/14/12...
[…] It is also unlawful “to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any

security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered . .

. any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and

regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public

interest or for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).

Sections 5(a) and 5(c) of the Securities Act make it unlawful to offer or sell non-

exempt securities that are not registered with the Commission. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77e(a)

and (c). In particular, in the absence of a registration statement, it is unlawful to “make use

of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce

or of the mails to sell [a] security through the use or medium of any prospectus or

otherwise” and unlawful to “carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate

commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the

purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.” Id.