UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN …...Case 1:08-cv-00361-WMS-HKS Document 201 Filed 02/14/12...
[…] impose, upon a proper showing, a civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed

such violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1). These penalties, like an award of disgorgement and

prejudgment interest, are designed to deter and render unprofitable the violation of the

federal securities laws. See S.E.C. v. Palmisano, 135 F.3d 860, 866 (2d Cir. 1998).

There are three tiers of civil penalties. The first tier provides that “[t]he amount of

the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances.” 15

U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A). The second tier provides that the court can award up to “$50,000

for a natural person or $250,000 for any other person” or “the gross amount of pecuniary

gain to such defendant as a result of the violation, if the violation . . . involved fraud, deceit,

manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” 15 U.S.C.

17

Case 1:08-cv-00361-WMS-HKS Document 201 Filed 02/14/12 Page 17 of 21

Page 18: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN …...Case 1:08-cv-00361-WMS-HKS Document 201 Filed 02/14/12 Page 5 of 21 that. (Plaintiff’Statement, 70, 71.) Samouilidis, in turn, told Gane

§ 77t(d)(2)(B). The third tier provides that the court can award up to “$100,000 for a

natural person or $500,000 for any other person” or “the gross amount of pecuniary gain

to such defendant as a result of the violation, if the violation . . . involved fraud, deceit,

manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement . . . and . . .

resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other

persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C).

To determine which tier is appropriate, courts consider the same factors relevant to

determining whether to award injunctive relief: (1) the egregiousness of the conduct; (2)