UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT, WESTERN … · OneWest Bank, FSB, Northwest Trustee Services,...
[…] 6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
NWTS went ahead and took various actions to effectuate the non-judicial foreclosure
regardless. Both OneWest and NWTS violated RCW 61.24.010(2). .
RCW 61.24.030(8)(l) requires that the homeowner/borrower receive a notice of default
containing the name and address of the owner of the promissory note. NWTS was responsible
for preparing the Notice of Default in the instant case. On the date that the document was
prepared, NWTS had actual notice that OneWest was not the owner of the Note but listed
OneWest as the owner of the Note (Exhibit 1). RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) requires that “for
residential real property, before the notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served,
the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other
obligation secured by the deed of trust.” NWTS had actual knowledge prior to the Notice of
Trustee Sale was recorded and transmitted that OneWest was not the owner of the Note
whatsoever. Therefore, NWTS violated RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).
Because this case involves Plaintiff’s primary residence, there are pre-notice of default