UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT, WESTERN … · OneWest Bank, FSB, Northwest Trustee Services,...
[…] lost to those who are without authority to foreclose.
Defendants have conspired to defraud Plaintiff and the public at large, thereby guilty
of criminal profiteering�
Washington Criminal Profiteering Act provides that a person who sustains injury to his or
her property by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of criminal profiteering
activity, or by any offense defined in the enumerated statutes, may recover damages and the
costs of the suit filed, including reasonable investigative and attorney’s fees. RCW
9A.82.100(1)(a). Mortgage Fraud is one of the enumerated statutes entitling the injured party
to damages. RCW 19.144.080(3) prohibits the “use or facilitate the use of any misstatement,
misrepresentation, or omission, knowing the same to contain a misstatement,
misrepresentation, or omission, during the mortgage lending process with the intention that it
be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other party to the mortgage lending
Case 2:10-cv-01952-RSL Document 176 Filed 09/21/12 Page 32 of 88
Motion for Summary Judgment 33
� � � � � � � � � � � � � � �
������������ ����� ����������
������������������
����������������������� �!�"#!$%�����&"�
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
process.”