UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN · PDF fileSOUTHERN DIVISION In re: GREEKTOWN HOLDINGS,...
[…] against the non-settling defendant. (Dist. Ct. Dkt. No. 6, 15.) The Papas and Gatzaros Defendants

argue that the “right to set-off called for [under the New York contribution statute] is intended to

avoid a result in which the nonsettling tortfeasors bear more than their equitable share of the

plaintiff’s damages.” Id.

Under the current Michigan statutory scheme, the release granted by the Trustees in the

Settlement Agreement discharges the Settling Defendants from all liability for contribution to any

other person. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925d provides:

If a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faithto 1 of 2 or more persons for the same injury or the same wrongful death, both of thefollowing apply:

(a) The release or covenant does not discharge 1 or more of the other persons fromliability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide.

(b) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from allliability for contribution to any other person for the injury or wrongful death.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925d. There is no suggestion that the Settlement Agreement was not

negotiated in good faith and thus this provision of Michigan law discharges the Settling Defendants

from any claim for contribution from the Papas and Gatzaros Defendants. Under the Michigan