UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT · PDF fileunited states district court...
[…] diligence. Still, on information and belief, BNP Paribas received millions of dollars in fees,

which consisted partially, if not entirely, of Customer Property.

11. This adversary proceeding is brought under sections 78fff(b), 78fff-1(a) and

78fff-2(c)(3) of SIPA, sections 105(a), 544, 548(a), 550(a), and 551 of title 11 of the United

States Code (the “Bankruptcy Code”), 203(g) and 213(8) of the N.Y. Civil Practice Law and

Rules (“CPLR”), the New York Fraudulent Conveyance Act (New York Debtor and Creditor

Law §§ 270 et seq. (“N.Y. DCL”)) and other applicable law, for avoidance and recovery of

preferential and fraudulent transfers.

3 SIPA § 78lll(4) defines “Customer Property” as “cash and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.”

Case 1:11-cv-07764-JSR Document 18-1 Filed 02/24/12 Page 6 of 95

Page 9: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT · PDF fileunited states district court southern district of new york . securities investor protection corporation, ... inversiones coque

- 6 -