UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … Western, Inc., ... Case 1:12-cv-07667-VEC-GWG...
[…] includes the “purchasing of loans … secured by residential real estate.” § 3605(b)(1)(B). The
provision thus bars an entity engaging in the purchasing of loans from (1) discriminating in
“making available” such a loan purchase because of race, as would be the case if it refused to
Case 1:12-cv-07667-VEC-GWG Document 259 Filed 10/07/16 Page 24 of 43
18
purchase a loan based on the borrower’s race, or (2) discriminating in the “terms and conditions”
of such a loan purchase based on the borrower’s race. The regulation defining the FHA’s
coverage of “[d]iscrimination in the purchasing of loans,” 24 C.F.R. § 100.125, confirms that a
loan purchaser may be liable for only those two categories of conduct. It makes it unlawful for
an “entity engaged in the purchasing of loans … secured by residential real estate[] [1] to refuse
to purchase such loans, … or [2] to impose different terms or conditions for such purchases,
because of race.” § 100.125(a).
Plaintiffs Adkins, McCoy, Williams, and Young cannot establish that Morgan Stanley is
liable for either category of conduct: (1) discriminating in refusing to purchase their loans, or
(2) discriminating in imposing different terms and conditions for such purchases of their loans.