UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … Western, Inc., ... Case 1:12-cv-07667-VEC-GWG...
[…] See, e.g., Ramirez v. Greenpoint Mortg. Funding, Inc., 268 F.R.D. 627, 633 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (discussing expert testimony regarding the “annual percentage rate or ‘APR’ … amount paid by white and minority borrowers”). Dr. Ayres admitted he had not undertaken such an analysis and it is far too late to start down that road now. See SOF ¶ 132.
Case 1:12-cv-07667-VEC-GWG Document 259 Filed 10/07/16 Page 41 of 43
35
preventive relief directed toward future conduct.10 The FHA’s public-enforcement provision
confirms the point. See id. § 3614(d)(1)(A) (“court may award such preventive relief, including
a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order” (emphasis added)).
Courts interpreting analogous statutes with enumerated equitable remedies that are “forward
looking, and calculated to prevent … violations in the future,” and “do not afford broader