UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …s Rule... · 99 CV 1695 (SAS), entered...
[…] Case 1:08-cv-01034-SAS -HBP Document 136 Filed 02/24/11 Page 58 of 89

Page 59: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …s Rule... · 99 CV 1695 (SAS), entered into a Stipulation of Settlement dated September 24, 2003 (“Settlement”). 3. The

- 59 -

reporting misconduct to internal affairs, or showing the officer how to do it correctly. Schwartz

Tr. 51:14-53:12.

Civilian Complaint Review Board

312. The New York City Charter (“the Charter”) created the CCRB in 1966.

N.Y. CITY CHARTER, ch. 18-A, § 440.

313. The CCRB became an all-civilian agency in 1993. N.Y. CITY

CHARTER, ch. 18-A, § 440(b)(1)-(2).

314. The Charter vested authority in the CCRB to investigate, make findings,

and recommend actions “upon complaints by members of the public against members of the

police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority,

discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating to race,

ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability.” N.Y. CITY CHARTER, ch. 18-A,

§ 440(c)(1).

315. When a complaint is referred to OCD by CCRB because it is not a FADO

offense, and also not corruption or serious misconduct, two members of team management must

review the case and indicate the reasons for the referral.