UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · Paul Grewal, Alex Stamos, and Mark...
[…] See, e.g., Gerena v. Korb, 617 F.3d 197, 202 (2d Cir. 2010) (removal did not waive defendant’s objections of insufficient service); Cantor Fitzgerald, L.P. v. Peaslee, 88 F.3d 152, 157 n.4 (2d Cir. 1996) (“Removal does not waive any Rule 12(b) defenses.”); G.G.G. Pizza, Inc. v. Domino’s Pizza, Inc., 67 F. Supp. 2d 99, 102 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (“Rule 4(m) applies to removed cases after the date of removal. . . . Moreover, Rule 4(m)’s [90]-day period for service begins to run on the date of removal.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c)(1) (“These rules apply to a civil action after it is removed from a state court.”).

Case 1:19-cv-02560-PAE Document 33 Filed 02/03/20 Page 7 of 24