UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …roydenhollander.co.uk/main/misscol1dc/Col...
[…] Requiring the creation of

women’s sports teams or the provision of equivalent athletic facilities does not raise the First

Amendment academic freedom problems that flow from telling a university what it must teach.

As noted above, the Title IX regulations affirmatively disclaim any intention to require particular

curricular materials. 34 C.F.R. § 106.42. Moreover, even if women’s studies were treated as a

sport, there would be no Title IX issue. Men are not excluded from the “team” – the women’s

studies courses – or otherwise treated differently than women. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a) (2008)

(“No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits

of, be treated differently from another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any

interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics . . . .”). Similarly, even if one were to