UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · co. llc, morgan stanley abs capital i...
[…] one that is inconsistent with the implementing regulation, Regulation B. Indeed, Morgan Stanley 7 The ECOA, like the FHA, authorizes plaintiffs to bring disparate impact claims. See Jones, 2002 WL 88431 at *3-4; 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(a) n.2; 12 C.F.R. Part 202, Supp. I, § 202.6(a)(2).
Case 1:12-cv-07667-HB Document 42 Filed 01/25/13 Page 18 of 38
12
seriously overstates the level of participation required by the definition of “creditor,” claiming
that “‘participation’ must specifically include ‘setting the terms of credit.’” MTD at 17 (emphasis
added) (citing 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l)). What the regulation actually says is that “[c]reditor means a
person who, in the ordinary course of business regularly participates in a credit decision,
including setting the terms of credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(1) (emphasis added). Morgan Stanley’s
argument hinges on transforming one illustrative example into a definitive requirement.8 The
actual regulations will not bear that interpretation.9
Morgan Stanley’s truncated definition of “creditor” finds no support in the case law.