UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2019. 1. 15. · Plaintiff Dylan...
[…] This policy must be explained in your contract. 6. If any provision of the social referral service contract is violated, you have the right to bring a court action against the provider which has violated the contract. N.Y. G.B.L. 394-c(7)(e).

Case 1:18-cv-08376-DAB Document 1 Filed 09/14/18 Page 7 of 18

Page 8: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2019. 1. 15. · Plaintiff Dylan Schlossberg (“Plaintiff”), individually and on behalf of all others similarly ...

8

24. New York’s Dating Services Law is clear and applies to “social referral services.”

N.Y. G.B.L. § 394-c(1). The law defines a “social referral service” to “include any service for a

fee providing matching of members of the opposite sex, by use of computer or any other means,

for the purpose of dating and general social contact.” N.Y. G.B.L. § 394-c(1)(a). Because

Bumble Boost is a fee-based service, by computer, with the purpose of dating and general social

contact, it is a “social referral service” under the Dating Services Law.

PLAINTIFF SCHLOSSBERG’S INDIVIDUAL ALLEGATIONS