UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-09-29 · Darren W. Johnson ....
[…] repertory.

ASCAP points to the fact that AFJ2 removed an express

“licenses-in-effect” provision from the previous iteration of the

ASCAP consent decree, known as the 1950 Amended Final Judgment.

See Amended Final Judgment, United States v. American Society of

5 The divisibility doctrine is codified throughout the copyright law. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. §§ 106, 201(d), 501(b). For example, Section 106 enumerates a series of rights with respect to a work assignable by a copyright owner (including, inter alia, the right of reproduction and the right of performance). And Section 201(d)(2) provides that “[a]ny of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, including any subdivision of any of the rights specified by section 106, may be transferred . . . and owned separately.” 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(2).

Case 1:12-cv-08035-DLC Document 70 Filed 09/17/13 Page 19 of 30