UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-06  · inconsistent with the...
[…] Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 132 S. Ct. 2156, 2166 (2012)

summary judgment on plaintiffs' Availability Provision claim with

respect to the Cosmetic Exclusion.

With respect to the Age Exclusion, the Court denies

plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on their Availability

Provision claims and grants defendant's motion in part. To begin

with, part of defendant's motion must be granted as a matter of

law. Plaintiffs seek treatments of two kinds: surgeries and

hormone therapies, including pubertal suppressants and cross-sex

hormone therapies. There is no dispute that§ 505.2(1)

categorically bans coverage for all of these treatments for

individuals younger than 18. See§ 505.2(1) (2)-(3). However,

under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(l)(B)(i) (the "Compendia

Requirement"), "[a] State may exclude or otherwise restrict

coverage of a covered outpatient drug if . the prescribed use

is not for a medically accepted indication," defined as any use

approved by the FDA or included in the Medicaid Compendia. 7 See

42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). There is no dispute that the hormone

therapies sought by plaintiffs are neither approved by the Food

and Drug Administration ("FDA") nor listed in the Medicaid