UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-06  · inconsistent with the...
[…] but grants defendant's motion in part and denies plaintiffs'

motion with respect to the Age Exclusion. The Availability

Provision requires that a state Medicaid plan "must provide

for making medical assistance available [to all categorically

needy individuals], including at least" certain enumerated types

of care and services, including inpatient hospital services and

physicians' services. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a) (10) (A), 1396d(a). The

statute does not clearly delimit the exact extent of the services

it requires, although its implementing regulations provide some

more detail. See, ~' 42 C.F.R. § 440.210 (requiring provision

of certain services, including those "defined in [42] C.F.R. §§

440.10 through§ 440.50, 440.70"). For instance, 42 C.F.R. §

440.50(a) defines "physicians' services" as "services furnished

by a physician . [w]ithin the scope of practice of medicine

or osteopathy as defined by State law; and [b]y or under

the personal supervision of an individual licensed under State

law to practice medicine or osteopathy." More broadly, "[e]ach

service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to

28

Case 1:14-cv-04456-JSR Document 134 Filed 07/06/16 Page 28 of 58

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-06  · inconsistent with the regulation." Christopher v.