UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-06  · inconsistent with the...
[…] by a physician . [w]ithin the scope of practice of medicine

or osteopathy as defined by State law; and [b]y or under

the personal supervision of an individual licensed under State

law to practice medicine or osteopathy." More broadly, "[e]ach

service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to

28

Case 1:14-cv-04456-JSR Document 134 Filed 07/06/16 Page 28 of 58

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-06  · inconsistent with the regulation." Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 132 S. Ct. 2156, 2166 (2012)

reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Although

"[t]he [Medicaid] agency may place appropriate limits on a

service based on criteria such as medical necessity or on

utilization control procedures," it "may not arbitrarily deny or

reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service .

solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition."

42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c), (d).

The Supreme Court has implied, but not held, that the

Medicaid Act requires states to provide medically necessary care,

see Beal v. Doe, 432 U.S. 438, 444 (1977) ("[S]erious statutory

questions might be presented if a state Medicaid plan excluded