UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · 2016-07-06  · inconsistent with the...
[…] 794. Plaintiffs claim that§ 505.2(1) discriminates against them

on the basis of sex and disability.

The Court grants defendant's motion for summary judgment

with respect to plaintiffs' disability discrimination claims.

Section 504 states that

[n] o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

29 U.S.C. § 794. Section 705(20) (F) states that "[f]or the

purposes of section[] 794 of this title, the term

'individual with a disability' does not include an individual on

the basis of . gender identity disorders not resulting from

physical impairments." 29 U.S.C. § 705(20) (F). Even if this

carveout did not apply here, 29 U.S.C. § 705(20) (B) incorporates

the definition of "disability" given in 42 U.S.C. § 12102: "a

physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or

more major life activities of such individual" with "major life