UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · 1. The new class of drugs to...
[…] clinically significant adverse reactions (including

    any that are potentially fatal, are serious even if

    infrequent, or can be prevented or mitigated through

    appropriate use of the drug), other potential safety

    hazards (including those that are expected for the

    pharmacological class or those resulting from

    drug/drug interactions), limitations in use imposed by

    them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant therapy), and

    steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage

    modification).

    Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).

    Case 1:17-cv-03320-DLC Document 8 Filed 05/08/17 Page 19 of 85

  • 20

    The “Adverse Reactions” section requires a description of

    “the overall adverse reaction profile of the drug based on the

    entire safety database.” Id. § 201.57(c)(7). An “adverse

    reaction” is defined as an “undesirable effect, reasonably

    associated with use of a drug.” Id. “This definition does not

    include all adverse events observed during use of a drug,” but

    rather “only those adverse events for which there is some basis

    to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and

    the occurrence of the adverse event.” Id. In addition, “any

    claim comparing the drug to which the labeling applies with

    other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of

    adverse reactions must be based on adequate and well-controlled

    studies . . . .” Id. § 201.57(c)(7)(iii).