UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Directors of their duty of care (which he...
[…] to the resulting corporation, any constituent corporation . . . absorbed in a

consolidation or merger which, if its separate existence had continued, would have

had power and authority to indemnify its directors, officers, and employees or agents,

so that any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of such

constituent corporation . . . shall stand in the same position under this section with

respect to the resulting or surviving corporation as such person would have with

respect to such constituent corporation if its separate existence had continued.

8 Del. C. § 145(h). Section 259(a) of the DGCL provides, that upon a merger, “all debts,

liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said

surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if

said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it.” 8 Del. C. §259(a).

Case 1:11-md-02296-RJS Document 5923 Filed 05/23/14 Page 40 of 43

Page 41: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Directors of their duty of care (which he has not), Tribune’s certificate of incorporation included a provision, authorized

33