UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Directors of their duty of care (which he...
[…] exists. See Klang, 702 A.2d at 156 n.12 (“We interpret 8 Del. C. § 172 to entitle boards to rely on

experts such as Houlihan to determine compliance with 8 Del. C. §160.”).11

As the Trustee acknowledges, Tribune obtained a Step One solvency opinion from

valuation expert VRC, “which concluded that the Company would be solvent immediately after

and giving effect to the consummation of the Step One transactions.” (Compl. ¶ 279.) The

Independent Directors were entitled to rely on VRC’s Step One solvency opinion. Klang, 702

11

Section 172 of the DGCL provides:

A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the

board of directors, shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of

the corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports or statements presented

to the corporation by any of its officers or employees, or committees of the board of

directors, or by any other person as to matters the director reasonably believes are

within such other person’s professional or expert competence and who has been

selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation, as to the value and

amount of assets, liabilities and/or net profits of the corporation or any other facts

pertinent to the existence and amount of surplus or other funds from which dividends

might properly be declared and paid . . . .

8 Del. C.§ 172.

Case 1:11-md-02296-RJS Document 5923 Filed 05/23/14 Page 26 of 43

Page 27: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Directors of their duty of care (which he has not), Tribune’s certificate of incorporation included a provision, authorized

19