UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Directors of their duty of care (which he...
[…] impaired or when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of the capital of the

corporation. . . .” 8 Del. C. § 160(a)(1). “A repurchase impairs capital if the funds used in the

repurchase exceed the amount of the corporation’s ‘surplus,’ defined by 8 Del. C. § 154 to mean

the excess of net assets over the par value of the corporation’s issued stock.” Klang v. Smith’s

Food & Drug Ctrs., Inc., 702 A.2d 150, 153 (Del. 1997). “Net assets means the amount by

which total assets exceed total liabilities.” 8 Del. C. §154. Section 154 of the DGCL “does not

require any particular method of calculating surplus, but simply prescribes factors that any such

10

Section 174 of the DGCL provides that directors “shall be jointly and severally liable” for

any “willful or negligent violation of §160 or §173 . . . to the corporation, and to its creditors

in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully

paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the

corporation’s stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued.” 8 Del. C. § 174(a).

“Section 174(a) codifies the common law by making the directors’ duty not to declare

improper dividends [or improper stock repurchase payments] part of their general duty to

maintain the corporation in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care.” Edward P.