UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2. Venue is proper in this District under...
[…] a. Develop and implement policies and procedures to comply with the FDCPA.

b. Follow the express mandates of the FDCPA.

23. (ii) Definition of the Alleged Class(es):

a) Class:

There is one (1) class and it is defined as follows:

1. All persons in the United States; 2. To whom initial communication letters were mailed, delivered or caused

to be mailed or delivered by Defendant; 3. That did not contain the validation notice required by 15 USC 1692g

stating: “that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment

Case 9:18-cv-80403-KAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/29/2018 Page 3 of 7

Page 4: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2. Venue is proper in this District under 28 U.S.C. §1391(b) because the allegations herein relate to Defendant’s transactions

Page 4 of 7 C:\Users\JO\Desktop\Legal\Clients\S&K-Cases\29C-Lia-CYI\6-0Comp.doc

against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector”

;

4. That were not returned undeliverable by the U.S. Post Office; 5. In an attempt to collect a debt incurred for personal, family, or household

purposes; 6. During the one year period prior to the filing of the original Complaint in

this action through the date of certification.