UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Page 5 of 50 . Case No. 3:16-cv-641-MCR-GRJ...
[…] Ring timely raised its breach of contract claim even assuming Russia’s three-year
statute-of-limitations applies.
Troyanovsky argues that Square Ring’s breach of contract claim started to
accrue in 2012 and not on May 30, 2014 as Square Ring contends. He reasons that
does not attach the Release to it nor contain any references to the Release. As such, it is inappropriate to review the affirmative defense at this stage of the proceedings.”).
51 Troyanovsky argues that Russia’s statute of limitations applies to this dispute because Florida contains a “borrowing statute,” codified at Fla. Stat. § 95.10, which provides that, “[w]hen [a] cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.” Square Ring responds that, by agreeing to the Florida choice of law provision, the parties meant for the five-year statute of limitations that traditionally applies to Florida-based contractual disputes to apply rather than the one dictated by the borrowing statute.