UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Page 5 of 50 . Case No. 3:16-cv-641-MCR-GRJ...
[…] given by certified mail, fax, or email).
Where the parties have agreed on the essential terms, courts may fill gaps that
the parties have left blank if “‘it is possible to reach a fair and just result.’”
Innkeepers Intern., Inc. v. McCoy Motels, Ltd., 324 So.2d 676, 678-79 (Fla. 4th DCA
1975) (quoting Professor Corbin, Corbin on Contracts, Vol. 1 § 95, 400 (1963)).
Under Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code, service would be proper despite a
missing email address if it was sent to an address that was “reasonable under the
circumstances.” See Fla. Stat. § 671.201(39) (defining “‘[s]end,’ in connection with
a writing, record, or notice,” to mean delivery “to an address specified thereon or
otherwise agreed or, if there be none, to any address reasonable under the
circumstances”) (emphasis added). Even though Florida’s UCC does not govern
this dispute, the Court sees no reason not to follow the same approach here. Square
Ring offers undisputed evidence that Troyanovsky sent Salita emails concerning the
Agreement using his “[email protected]” account.