UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2018-06-28 · See, e.g., doc. no. 46-4...
[…] Id. at ECF 4, ¶ 17; see also id. at ECF 5, ¶ 19 (same).5 See id. at ECF 27-28 (City’s Motion to Dismiss); and id. at 107 (Order striking plaintiff’s
contention that “wanton” misconduct could be a basis for imposing liability upon the City). See alsoAla. Code § 11-47-190 (1975) (2008 Replacement Vol.) (“No city or town shall be liable fordamages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury orwrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent,officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of hisor her duty, . . . .”) (emphasis and ellipses supplied).
6 Note: Despite their common surnames, Mayor David Hughes and Councilman BarryHughes are not related. See, e.g., doc. no. 46-4 (Councilman Barry Hughes Deposition), at 17.