UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN … 2 - ANSWER: The Individual Defendants deny the allegations...
[…] On January 13, 2009, the FTC announced the operative threshold amount.

2 Exempted from Section 8’s prohibitions are interlocks for which: (1) the competitive sales of either corporation are less than $1 million (or as of January 13, 2009: $2,616,000); (2) the competitive sales of either corporation are less than 2 percent of that corporation’s total sales; or, (3) the competitive sales of each corporation are less than 4 percent of that corporation’s total sales. 15 U.S.C. § 19(2)(A)-(C). The term “competitive sales” is defined as “the gross revenues for all products and services sold by one corporation in competition with the other, determined on the basis of annual gross revenues for such products and services in that corporation’s last completed fiscal year” and the term “total sales” means “the gross revenues for all products and services sold by one corporation over that corporation’s last completed fiscal year.” 15 U.S.C. § 19(2).

Case 1:09-cv-05314 Document 75 Filed 03/16/10 Page 2 of 26

- 2 -