UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF … · See generally United States ex rel. Wall v....
[…] Code [the False Claims Act].” (Id. (incorporating by reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-8(b)(4)).
Separate and apart from potential liability for falsification of the required certifications
under the federal false-statements law and the FCA, the FAR sections incorporated into Circle
C’s contract also empowered the government to withhold from Circle C “accrued payments or
advances . . . necessary to pay laborers and mechanics . . . employed by the Contractor or any
subcontractor the full amount of wages required by the contract.” (Id. (incorporating by
reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-7)). And if withholding failed to cure the violations, the
11
government could also “suspen[d] . . . any further payment, advance, or guarantee of funds until
such violations have ceased.” (Id.).
Finally, Circle C’s contract left no doubt that Circle C “shall be responsible for
compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor performing construction within the
United States with all the contract clauses cited” above. (Id. (incorporating by reference 48