UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH ... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE...
[…] Page 27: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH ... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA Civil Action No. 13-cv-897 JAMES DILLON, ) on Behalf of

21

usury statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1.1. See Compl., Counts IX-XI. Dillon’s claims fail

because he has not plausibly alleged that BMO Harris violated the Consumer Finance Act

or that that BMO Harris knowingly aided and abetted violations by Great Plains.

As an initial matter, Dillon’s claims involving the Consumer Finance Act fail

because the statute broadly exempts banks. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-191 (“Nothing in

this Article shall be construed to apply to any person, firm or corporation doing business

under the authority of any law of this State or of the United States relating to banks. . .

.”). BMO Harris is a national banking association. Compl. ¶ 12. Thus, Dillon cannot

bring a claim against BMO Harris under the Consumer Finance Act.

Dillon also fails to adequately allege aider and abetter liability under either statute.