UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ... · choice.” 52 U.S.C. § 10304(b). In...
[…] Enacted pursuant to Congress’s enforcement powers
under the Fifteenth Amendment, see Shelby Cnty., 133 S. Ct. at
2619–21, the VRA prohibits states from adopting plans that would
result in vote dilution under section 2, 52 U.S.C. § 10301, or
in covered jurisdictions, retrogression under section 5, 52
U.S.C. § 10304.
Case 1:13-cv-00949-WO-JEP Document 142 Filed 02/05/16 Page 5 of 100
6
Section 2(a) of the VRA prohibits the imposition of any
electoral practice or procedure that “results in a denial or
abridgement of the right of any citizen . . . to vote on account
of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A section 2 violation
occurs when, based on the totality of circumstances, the
political process results in minority “members hav[ing] less
opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate
in the political process and to elect representatives of their
choice.” Id. § 10301(b).
Section 5 of the VRA prohibits a state or political
subdivision subject to section 4 of the VRA from enforcing “any
voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard,
practice, or procedure with respect to voting different from