UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE...
[…] exercise of that authority.” Mead, 533 U.S. at 226-27. The necessary congressional delegation
may be implicit, “apparent from the agency’s generally conferred authority and other statutory
circumstances that Congress would expect the agency to be able to speak with the force of law
when it addresses ambiguity in the statute or fills a space in the enacted law.” Id. at 229.
Congress delegated authority to the Commerce Department, which includes NMFS, to
“prescribe such regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes” of the
MMPA. 16 U.S.C. § 1382(a); see also id. § 1373(a) (empowering Secretary of Commerce to
regulate the taking of marine mammals “as he deems necessary and appropriate to insure that
such taking will not be to the disadvantage of those species and population stocks and will be
consistent with the purposes and policies” of the MMPA). Congress therefore expected this
agency to “speak with the force of law” when addressing ambiguity or filling gaps in the
statutory language. See Mead, 533 U.S. at 229.
Case 3:12-cv-00642-SI Document 89 Filed 02/15/13 Page 23 of 44 Page ID#: 3382
OPINION AND ORDER, Page 24