UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF SOUTH ... · Georgetown, Charleston and Beaufort...
[…] the underlying project purpose. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). This alternatives analysis is "the
heart of the environmental impact statement." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.
46. The EIS must be prepared with objective good faith and must fully and fairly discuss the
adverse environmental effects of the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.1. These environmental effects include both direct and indirect effects. The CEQ
regulations define "direct effects" as effects "which are caused by the action and occur at
the same time and place." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). The regulations define "indirect effects"
as effects "which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in
distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). “Effects includes
ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures,
13
and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or
health, whether direct, indirect, or cumulative.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b).
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT
47. The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) requires the court to review agency decisions
and find them unlawful if the conclusions are, "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of