UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Paul M. Seby (pro hac vice) Special...
[…] interference with North Dakota’s sovereign interests and authority.

First, the variance provision places the burden on North Dakota to make demonstrations

and obtain approval for the variance: “A State or tribal variance request or decision must

specifically identify the regulatory provision(s) of [the BLM Rule] for which the variance is

being requested, explain the reason variance is needed, and demonstrate how the operator will

satisfy the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested.” 43 C.F.R. §

3162.3-3(k)(2). Second, BLM “may approve the variance, or approve it with one or more

conditions of approval, only if the BLM determines that the proposed alternative meets or

exceeds the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested.” Id. at §

3162.3-3(k)(3).

Instead of complying with North Dakota regulations as required by the SDWA, the BLM

drafted a variance requirement that forces North Dakota to prove its compliance with the BLM

Rule.