UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · MEREDITH FUCHS General Counsel...
[…] a full and accurate statement of its contents.
35. The Dodd-Frank Act transferred to CFPB authority from seven different
Case 1:13-cv-01112-CKK Document 17-2 Filed 08/27/13 Page 12 of 43
![Page 67: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · MEREDITH FUCHS General Counsel TO-QUYEN TRUONG Deputy General Counsel DAVID M. GOSSETT ... Case 1:13-cv-01112-CKK Document](https://reader036.fdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022081613/5fb8b05140f2033d5c0ce2e4/html5/thumbnails/67.jpg)
13
agencies. See 12 U.S.C. § 5581(a)(2)(A) ("Board of Governors (and any Federal reserve bank .
. ., the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Trade Commission, the National
Credit Union Administration, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Office of Thrift
Supervision, and the Department of Housing and Urban Development").
Response: This statement is not a material fact. In addition, this paragraph constitutes
Plaintiffs’ characterization of the cited provision, to which the Court is respectfully referred for
a full and accurate statement of its contents.