UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · MEREDITH FUCHS General Counsel...
[…] ![Page 87: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · MEREDITH FUCHS General Counsel TO-QUYEN TRUONG Deputy General Counsel DAVID M. GOSSETT ... Case 1:13-cv-01112-CKK Document](https://reader036.fdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022081613/5fb8b05140f2033d5c0ce2e4/html5/thumbnails/87.jpg)
33
Comptroller) who serves a five year term. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1-2.
Response: This statement is not a material fact. In addition, this paragraph constitutes
Plaintiffs’ characterization of the cited provision, to which the Court is respectfully referred for
a full and accurate statement of its contents.
110. The Comptroller can be removed by the President at will, upon reasons to be
communicated by him to the Senate. 12 U.S.C. § 2 ("The Comptroller of the Currency shall be
appointed by the President . . . and shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner
removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate").
Response: This statement is not a material fact. In addition, this paragraph constitutes
Plaintiffs’ characterization of the cited provision, to which the Court is respectfully referred for
a full and accurate statement of its contents.