UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · MEREDITH FUCHS General Counsel...
[…] See Pl. Mem. at 10, 11; Compl. ¶ 65.
This argument is a non-starter. The Dodd-Frank Act contains multi-pronged provisions setting forth what each of those terms means. 12 U.S.C. § 5531(c), (d). An act or practice cannot be considered “unfair” unless it “causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers” and that injury “is not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.” Id. § 5531(c). An act or practice cannot be considered “abusive” unless it “materially interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service” or it “takes unreasonable advantage of” one of three statutorily enumerated circumstances. Id. § 5531(d). The Supreme Court has approved far-less-detailed principles in the past, including instructions for agencies to fix “fair and equitable” commodities prices, Yakus v.