UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …Jan 28, 2014 · united states district court ....
[…] See Lutz Declaration ¶ 37 (“In this case, while the CIA can acknowledge that CIA information was included in the DOD’s documents responsive to Plaintiff’s broad FOIA request to the DOD, the CIA cannot confirm or deny whether it has any records responsive to Plaintiff’s specific request to the CIA about an identified organization.).
15
Case 1:11-cv-00602-KBJ Document 25 Filed 01/28/14 Page 22 of 41
Southcom has also withheld information classified under section 1.4(d) of the Executive
Order. That section recognizes that the release of certain information would impair U.S.
government relations with foreign governments, and thus permits the classification of certain
information relating to “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including
confidential sources.” E.O. 13526, § 1.4(d). For example, Southcom, in consultation with other
agencies such as the State Department, determined that the documents produced at Southcom
177-220, Southcom 254-272, Southcom 277, and Southcom 464-472 contain information about