UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …Jan 28, 2014 · united states district court ....
[…] discretion on the issue; or (ii) establish[] particular criteria for withholding or refer[] to particular
types of matters to be withheld.”8 Id. “Exemption 3 differs from other FOIA exemptions in that
its applicability depends less on the detailed factual contents of specific documents; the sole
issue for decision is the existence of a relevant statute and the inclusion of withheld material
within that statute’s coverage.” Goland v. CIA, 607 F.2d 339, 350 (D.C. Cir. 1978).
Four such statutes are at issue here. 10 U.S.C. § 424(a) protects from disclosure “the
organization or any function of an organization of the Department of Defense named in
subsection (b)” of the statute, and “the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to
any such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such
person.” The Defense Intelligence Agency is a covered organization under subsection (b) of
section 424.9 Id. § 424(b). 10 U.S.C. § 130b allows the Department of Defense to withhold,