UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …Jan 28, 2014 · united states district court ....
[…] Thus, Exemption 3 also supports the
CIA’s Glomar response to the request. Accordingly, the CIA has responded appropriately to
Plaintiff’s request and is entitled to summary judgment.
A. The CIA’s Glomar Response Is Appropriate Under Exemption 1
As discussed above, Exemption 1 protects from disclosure records that are “(A)
specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the
interest of national defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to
such Executive order.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1). Section 1.4 of Executive Order 13526 provides
that information may be classified if it concerns, among other subject matters, “(c) intelligence
activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology” or “(d)
foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” E.O.
13526, § 1.4.
Here, the Plaintiff’s request seeks CIA records concerning the discrete subject matter of
whether the CIA has met with COHEP or otherwise maintains information related to the group.
28
Case 1:11-cv-00602-KBJ Document 25 Filed 01/28/14 Page 35 of 41