UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …Jan 28, 2014 · united states district court ....
[…] authority classifies the information; (2) the Government owns, produces, or controls the
information; (3) the information is within one of eight protected categories listed in section 1.4 of
10
Case 1:11-cv-00602-KBJ Document 25 Filed 01/28/14 Page 17 of 41
the Order; and (4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized
disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in a specified level of
identifiable damage to the national security. E.O. 13526, § 1.1(a). In section 1.4, the Executive
Order establishes eight categories of classification. Of relevance here, the order provides that
information may be classified if it concerns: “(a) military plans, weapons systems, or operations;
(b) foreign government information; (c) intelligence activities (including covert action),
intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology; [or] (d) foreign relations or foreign activities of
the United States, including confidential sources.” Id. § 1.4.
2. An Original Classification Authority Classified the Information
The defendants have provided a declaration from Brig. Gen. Thomas W. Geary, the
Director of Southcom’s Intelligence Directorate. Gen. Geary has affirmed that he is authorized
to classify national security information.